Accident Summary Nr: 201119005 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828670 | 01/28/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Central Valley Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on December 10, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading bins from a trailer. One of the bins in the trailer got stuck, and Employee #1 tried to pry it loose. As he freed the bin, it flung backwards, causing Employee #1 to fall and strike in his left leg with the bin. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left fibula and a serious open wound to his left leg. The accident investigation revealed that no specific standard violations were observed. However, the employer was cited for not reporting the serious injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |