Accident Summary Nr: 201118973 - Employee Faints from Apparent Ear Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 201118973 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618894510/16/200258120D.J. Holding Corp. Inc. Dba Texaco Food Mart

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 25, 2002, Employee #1, who was on her last day of work at a Texaco Food Mart, was in the Subway section of the retail store, using a 4-in.-long paring knife to cut burritos. She sustained a small cut on one of her fingers and applied a band-aid. A short time later she fainted, striking her head on the floor as she landed. The emergency services were called but she was transported by private vehicle to her own physician, who treated her for an ear infection. This infection was considered a possible cause of her fainting.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FINGER, EAR, LACERATION, INFECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188945 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Kitchen workers, food preparation