Accident Summary Nr: 201118965 - Employee Is Electrocuted Contacting Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182385 | 02/08/2005 | 4841 | 517510 | Adelphia Cable |
Abstract: At approximately 10:32 a.m. on February 8, 2005, Employee #1, a cable TV maintenance technician, elevated his boom and bucket into high voltage power lines to relocate a cable drop from inside the trees. He made contact and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182385 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |