Accident Summary Nr: 201118965 - Employee Is Electrocuted Contacting Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 201118965 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618238502/08/20054841517510Adelphia Cable

Abstract: At approximately 10:32 a.m. on February 8, 2005, Employee #1, a cable TV maintenance technician, elevated his boom and bucket into high voltage power lines to relocate a cable drop from inside the trees. He made contact and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126182385 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations