Accident Summary Nr: 201118908 - Employee burned by electric arc from circuit panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300828852 | 03/09/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Vmax Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 7, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working at a site in Bakersfield, CA. He was installing a circuit breaker in a panel when an electric arc occurred. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face and hands, and was transported to the Fresno Burn Center for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300828852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |