Accident Summary Nr: 201118866 - Employee Injured in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300828696 | 02/01/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Pacific Construction & Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 7, 2004, Employee #1, a vacuum truck operator working for Pacific Construction and Maintenance in Santa Paula, CA, was bleeding a gas line into the vacuum truck when a flash fire occurred. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had already hooked up the gas lines, opened the vent and was bleeding the gas line as he waited in the cab of the truck. When Employee #1 became aware of the fire, he jumped out of the truck to put it out. As a result, Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his face and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his burns. He did not suffer permanent disfigurement. The cause of the fire was not confirmed, but it was determined that the fire was not a result of mechanical or procedural error.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300828696 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |