Accident Summary Nr: 201118858 - Employee Injured When Struck in the Head by Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201118858 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082859701/21/200539613399141928 Jewelry Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 7, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance manager, was injured after being struck in the face/head by a falling dumbwaiter elevator. He was transported to a local hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple severe fractures to his face, nose, eye sockets, and jaws.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers