Accident Summary Nr: 201118841 - Employee Falls Off Water Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201118841 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618560201/25/20059511924110Semi Tropic Water Storage Dist.

Abstract: On November 29, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was inspecting lighting for problems at a water storage facility. Employee #1 found that a light bulb needed to be replaced located in a remote site. The lighting fixture was mounted on a 6-ft-diameter water pipe. The water pipe was approximately 8 ft to 10 ft above the ground on concrete supports. On the other side of the pipe was a small hill that was in close proximity to the edge of the pipe. At one end of the pipe there was a right angle elbow where the pipe turned into the hill. Employee #1 walked up the hillside along the area where the elbow went into the hill. Once he was at the top, he started walking on top of the pipe. Employee #1 walked past the elbow, turned in the other direction and slipped off the pipe and fell 12 ft to 15 ft fracturing is leg, which caused a severed femoral artery, resulting in amputation. Employee #1 stated that he normally used a 20-ft-extension ladder to access the lighting fixture. Employee #1 was working alone in a remote location, did not have current first aid training, and the nearest emergency facility was approximately 30 miles from the accident site. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, EXTENSION LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, WATER PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126185602 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians