Accident Summary Nr: 201118833 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201118833 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082836511/29/20042391314121Castec Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2004, Employee #1, a production cutter for a large window coverings manufacturer, was sawing aluminum brackets from a length of extruded aluminum with a Hitachi C15FB miter saw, Serial Number 530189. Employee #1 noted that the saw was not cutting the metal, was "sticking", and was noisy, so he attempted to spread the metal apart to increase the width of the kerf. Employee #1's hand slipped on some lubricating fluid, and contacted the saw blade amputating the ends of his ring, middle and index fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Panorama City for surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LUBRICATING FLUID, SAW, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL STRIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828365 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators