Accident Summary Nr: 201118833 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828365 | 11/29/2004 | 2391 | 314121 | Castec Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2004, Employee #1, a production cutter for a large window coverings manufacturer, was sawing aluminum brackets from a length of extruded aluminum with a Hitachi C15FB miter saw, Serial Number 530189. Employee #1 noted that the saw was not cutting the metal, was "sticking", and was noisy, so he attempted to spread the metal apart to increase the width of the kerf. Employee #1's hand slipped on some lubricating fluid, and contacted the saw blade amputating the ends of his ring, middle and index fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Panorama City for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |