Accident Summary Nr: 201118791 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201118791 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005455603/15/20050761115115Garza Contracting

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 5400 farm tractor that was pulling a trailer when the tractor ran into a high powered wood pole. The employee got off the tractor and ran away. He then circled around and ran after the tractor that was traveling approximately 10 miles per hour in an open field. When he reached the tractor, he was run over and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120054556 Fatality Other Farm workers