Accident Summary Nr: 201118734 - Employee suffers amputated finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300828431 | 12/20/2004 | 3398 | 332811 | Bodycote Thermal Processing |
Abstract: Around 9:00 p.m. on November 5, 2004, Employee #1, an oven operator working for Bodycote Thermal Processing, was operating a CAT-30 forklift to remove metal parts that were being heat-treated from an oven. The parts are placed in a basket in the oven and at the end of the process the bucket is withdrawn from the oven onto the elevated forks of the forklift. From a seated position in the forklift, Employee #1 was using a T-handle extension tool with a hook which allows the tool to connect to the basket and slide it out of the oven. The tool was placed alongside the outside of the mast and through the rear guard of the forklift. Employee #1 accidentally shifted the forklift in reverse, causing his finger to be pinched between the handle of the tool and the rear of the mast of the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered an amputated tip of his left index finger and was transported to a regional medical center for surgery. Employee #1 was a ten-year employee accustomed to performing duties of an oven operator. The investigation found that the accident was a consequence of the unsafe method used to remove buckets from the ovens. The State of California Code of Regulations, Title 8, does not contain an applicable standard. AS a result, no violations were issued in relation to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300828431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |