Accident Summary Nr: 201118718 - Employee Fingertip Amputated in Powder Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201118718 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082893602/07/20052844325620Color Factory

Abstract: On November 9, 2004, Employee #1, was working in a Color Factory operating a powder press, adding small tin cans used to hold the makeup compact powdered eye shadow. The press consists of two basic parts: a bin to hold the powder and the press. The press contains a rotating table that has cutouts that match the design of the small compact powder pans. Employee #1 places the small pans in the cutouts while it is rotating. The powder then is automatically poured into the pans. There is usually a slight excess of powder. As the pan table rotates, it goes under a steel plate that smoothes out the top surface of the powder pallets. As the employee was trying to push down the pan into one of the cutouts while the table was rotating, her finger was caught inside the pan and under the plate that smoothes out the powder. Employee suffered an amputation of the right second fingertip.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PALLET, POWDER, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828936 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified