Accident Summary Nr: 201118700 - employee injured when Struck By Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829074 | 03/29/2005 | 1311 | 211111 | Continental Labor Resources Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2004, Employee #1, employed as a temporary employee by Continental Labor Resources, Inc., was working for KSI at the ESOZ Pipeline-Section 22 Bakersfield, CA. He was placing a sling on a 10-in. pipe to a hook on a 572G pipe layer (side boom machine). Another employee operator released the load line dog without the brake fully engaged and the load line drum dropped and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat and head. The boom also dropped and hit Employee #1 on his back and pinned him. Employee #1 was taken to Kern City Medical. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his front and back ribs areas of ribs L1-L5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829074 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |