Accident Summary Nr: 201118692 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught in Tomato Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188879 | 08/30/2002 | 0191 | 0 | Way Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a tomato harvester in a tomato field. He told the tractor driver to turn on the machine and then reached in approximately 47 inches. from the access platform into the nip point of a 2-in. roller that was below a 6-in. shaker sprocket. A push stick was provided, but Employee #1 did not use it. His left glove became caught and his hand pulled in, resulting in lacerations and ligament damage to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188879 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |