Accident Summary Nr: 201118684 - Employee's leg broken in vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126035443 | 10/20/2004 | 0722 | 115113 | Golden Valley Harvesting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 6, 2004, Employee #1, a driver for Golden Valley Harvesting, was driving a shuttle cart in an almond orchard. When Employee #1 pulled out of the orchard, he failed to notice a semi truck traveling on the intersecting dirt road. The almond shuttle ran into the truck. Emergency personnel were called and the Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield where he was admitted for treatment of multiple lacerations and a broken right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126035443 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |