Accident Summary Nr: 201118684 - Employee's leg broken in vehicle collision

Accident Summary Nr: 201118684 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603544310/20/20040722115113Golden Valley Harvesting

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 6, 2004, Employee #1, a driver for Golden Valley Harvesting, was driving a shuttle cart in an almond orchard. When Employee #1 pulled out of the orchard, he failed to notice a semi truck traveling on the intersecting dirt road. The almond shuttle ran into the truck. Emergency personnel were called and the Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield where he was admitted for treatment of multiple lacerations and a broken right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126035443 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy