Accident Summary Nr: 201118650 - Employee is burned by hot oil during valve maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126035070 | 06/24/2004 | 1311 | 211111 | Aera Energy Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on May 12, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing a two-way valve. He locked out the electrical system and closed the seven production line valves and bled them. He had not closed off the bled line-test line for the valve. He started to remove the eight bolts from the valve. When he was down to the last two bolts, hot oil sprayed out of the valve. He was hospitalized for burns to his left hand and arm and both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126035070 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |