Accident Summary Nr: 201118627 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Wing of Harvesting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201118627 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005447309/16/20040761115115Toche Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was helping two other employees lift the wing of a broccoli harvesting machine. There were wings on each side of the machine to expand the machine out. The wings were made of metal bars and expanded metal. They were used to walk on and were approximately four feet above the ground. Normally, the wings were folded up on hinges for traveling down the road. During the time of the accident, the employees were out in the field where it was wet and uneven to walk on. The employees wanted to lift and fold one wing up to get around a power pole in the field. The wing weighed approximately 150 pounds. One or more of the employees slipped, and the wing came down. Two employees got out of the way by moving aside or ducking. Employee #1 was not able to move to the side and did not duck in time. The wing then struck him on the head, killing him. .

Keywords: HEAD, METAL BAR, UNEVEN GROUND, WING, SLIP, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120054473 Fatality Concussion Farm workers