Accident Summary Nr: 201118619 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by A. T. V.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054549 | 03/08/2005 | 0721 | 115112 | On The Vine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a. m. on March 08, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone as sole employee/business owner. Employee was unloading an A. T. V. (all-terrain vehicle) from the back of a trailer. The trailer was 2 feet 6 inches from the ground. The employee used 2 unsecured 2 by 10 boards as a ramp to unload the A. T. V. Employee attempted to drive the A. T. V. down the unsecured ramp when the boards slipped off the trailer causing the A. T. V. to roll over pinning her underneath the A. T. V. Employee was found dead approximately 4 hours later. At 8:30 a.m. on March 09, 2005, the division office was notified of incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054549 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |