Accident Summary Nr: 201118601 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls Through Deck Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828340 | 11/10/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Lakeview Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 19, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, fell through a deck opening. He was hospitalized with broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300828340 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |