Accident Summary Nr: 201118593 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When in Contact with Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318266 | 12/21/2004 | 3751 | 336991 | Answer Product |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 17, 2004, Employee #1 was injured while installing the I.T. assembly part into one 11.5-in. long leg of the bicycle crown. Employee #1 was using 1.125-in. diameter pneumatic socket. He started working on that day at 7:00 a.m. The I.T. assembly part had a cable at the top, which was coiled up to keep it in place. When the pneumatic socket pressed against the part and started spinning, the cable uncoiled and wrapped around Employee #1's left ring fingertip. She was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital. After the amputation of her left ring fingertip, she was released the same day. There were no actual witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |