Accident Summary Nr: 201118585 - Employee Is Struck by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182195 | 12/31/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | Consolidated Disposal Service |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting in the backing of a garbage truck at a large, indoor rubbish facility. A second garbage truck entered and began to back up without waiting for a spotter. Employee #1 did not hear backup alarm on the second truck, which struck Employee #1's back. He was hospitalized for multiple injuries, including a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |