Accident Summary Nr: 201118577 - Three employees are injured when ceiling structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201118577 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082815910/08/20041751238130Jim Martin Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Around 12:45 p.m. on October 8, 2004, Employees #1, a framer, #2, an electrician, and #3, a general laborer, were remodeling a Save-on drug store, which had damage from the fire. Employee #1 was atop the roof joists. He was moving sheets of plywood, used for sheathing the ceiling, from one spot on the roof joists to another spot. Employee #1 was clearing the location so an opening for a roof mounted equipment, to be installed later, could be framed. The plywood at its initial location was atop the Parallam. The Parallam was a structural beam, which was composed of glued layers of parallel strand lumber (PSL). The TJI Joists terminated and were held in place by Simpson Strongtie, MIT320 Top Flange Hangers (hangers), which cradled the ends of the truss joists. The hangers were nailed to the Parallam. The TJI Joists were toe nailed to the Parallam ends. At the time of the accident no Strut Lines were installed to secure the TJI Joist together. The Strut Lines were not installed due to a change in the roof plan. Employee #1 was assigned by the assistant foreman to set joists. At a location, where a lift of plywood rested, the "doublers" were to be installed. Employee #1 and the assistant foreman agreed that Employee #1 would move the plywood while the assistant foreman went down to cut lumber. Employee #1 began moving the plywood sheets on the truss joists and after transferring approximately 40 sheets the TJI Joists overturned. The rollover of 6 TJI Joist caused 35 sheets of plywood and the 6 TJI Joists to fall to the ground. Employee #1 also fell to the ground. TJI Joists struck Employees #2 and #3, who were working on the ground. The investigation revealed that the TJI Joists were not properly braced to prevent overturn. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained non-serious injuries due to a collapse of ceiling joists. Employee #2 injured his head and Employee #3 injured his back. Two of the injured employees were transported to the Providence Holy Cross hospital, and one was transported to the Kaiser Hospital in Panorama City in California. All were release that same day with minor injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, COLLAPSE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300828159 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 300828159 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
3 300828159 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet