Accident Summary Nr: 201118551 - Demolition Potentially Exposes Employees to Asbestos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126069921 | 01/20/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | G.D. Heil, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2004, employees of a demolition contractor performed demolition in the lobby of building 103 at the G.D, Heil, Inc., facility located in Chatsworth, CA. The on-site employer was an aerospace company engaged in the manufacture of aerospace parts and aircrafts. The demolition contractor was in the process of renovating the lobby of building 103. The demolition involved the removal of tile flooring and paneling attached to light soffits. Approximately 8 inches away from the paneling was surfacing material on the soffits. Boeing had identified the surfacing material during prior surveys as asbestos-containing. In the Scope of Work Specifications for this project, all sprayed acoustical ceiling surfaces were assumed to contain asbestos. This Scope of Work was provided to the contractors. When the paneling was removed by the demolition employees, oversprayed surfacing material was found behind the paneling. At that point, the job was shut down and an asbestos abatement company was hired to abate and clean-up the project. The employees involved in the incident were sent to a physician for a physical examination. None of the employees involved in the incident were hospitalized. An accident investigation revealed that the demolition contractor failed to provide asbestos awareness training to its employees. A possible asbestos exposure might have occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126069921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126069921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 126069921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 126069921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 126069921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |