Accident Summary Nr: 201118536 - Two Employees Suffer Injuries in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828274 | 10/01/2004 | 4522 | 481211 | The Air Group |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on September 24, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2, aircraft cleaners were performing a regularly assigned task of polishing the leading edge of the tail section of an aircraft. Both were aboard a Mark Industries scissor lift platform, and elevated to a height of 23 ft. The lift had been borrowed from a neighboring company by the line chief of the company. Employee #1 had attempted to raise the scissor lift platform so both could reach the top of the tail section. A "pop" rang out from the scissor lift, and the scissor lift toppled to the concrete below. Further examination of the lift showed that the shaft on the scissor assembly had undergone considerable wear and failed at an undetermined point in time. The wear pad on the same side could not be found. The shaft on the opposite side had showed the initial signs of similar wear and the wear pad showed signs of wear. The injured employees were transported to Northridge Medical Center. Both employees suffered multiple injuries resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828274 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 300828274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |