Accident Summary Nr: 201118510 - Employee Is Injured Handling Material with Wrong Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201118510 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618299712/06/20045712337110W I Rubottom Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:26 a.m. on November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was transporting 4-ft by 8-ft particle boards from the storage area to the saw area in a large wood working plant. Employee #1 was using an improper wood transportation cart. The wood fell over in the cart and made contact with Employee #1's left tibia resulting in a fractured leg and hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, SAW, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, STORAGE AREA, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126182997 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction