Accident Summary Nr: 201118510 - Employee Is Injured Handling Material with Wrong Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182997 | 12/06/2004 | 5712 | 337110 | W I Rubottom Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:26 a.m. on November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was transporting 4-ft by 8-ft particle boards from the storage area to the saw area in a large wood working plant. Employee #1 was using an improper wood transportation cart. The wood fell over in the cart and made contact with Employee #1's left tibia resulting in a fractured leg and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |