Accident Summary Nr: 201118486 - Employee fractures fingers when carrying stone block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317334 | 11/18/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | Sunshine Masonry |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived to the site at 9:00 a.m. and started installing blocks of stone on a stair at 11:00 a.m. At 12:00 p.m., Employee #1 with the coworker were carrying a block of stone, which was 20 in. long, 6 in. wide, 3 in. thick, and waiting about 200 lbs. They were carrying the block from their truck to the stairs. On the way to the stair, Employee #1 tripped over the plastic pipe, fell, and crushed his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Presbyterian Hospital and was hospitalized for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |