Accident Summary Nr: 201118452 - Employee Amputates Finger in Tablet Stamping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300827938 | 09/08/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Mainstay Business Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 2, 2004, a temporary employee worked for Mainstay Business Solutions, Inc., and operated a Stokes Tablet Machine, Model BB2, manufactured by the F.J. Stokes Machine Company. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was taken to U.S. Healthworks in Chatsworth, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300827938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |