Accident Summary Nr: 201118429 - Employee Shoots Leg With Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034842 | 06/29/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Grant Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping frame a new house. Employee #1 was working from a ladder. A coworker called for a lunch break. Employee #1 placed his nail gun on a ladder rung and started to come down the ladder. The nail gun fell and Employee #1 reached for the nail gun, and had the gun against his right lower leg. Employee #1 accidentally pressed the gun's trigger. The gun fired, and a nail entered Employee #1's tibia. Employee #1 was taken to an emergency room where he was treated for a fractured right tibia and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126034842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |