Accident Summary Nr: 201118411 - Tractor Operator Amputates Leg in Roll-Over Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126188598 | 08/31/2004 | 0752 | 115210 | Zacha Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, an employee drove a CASE 570LXT Landscape Tractor. The employee traveled on a private access road on the employer's property, with a load of sand in the front bucket. As the tractor was driven uphill, the front bucket dropped. The tractor pulled to the left side and the employee lost control of the wheel. The tractor flipped over several times, rolled down the embankment, and landed on its side. The employee wore his seat belt. However, when the tractor came to a stop he ended up on the outside of the tractor. The employee was taken by helicopter to UCLA Medical Center. He was hospitalized for nine days. His foot and leg were amputated past the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126188598 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |