Accident Summary Nr: 201118403 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201118403 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005451501/14/20051711238220Jacks All American Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working in an excavation for a leach line that was 7-ft deep. No shoring or cave-in protection was in use. The excavation collapsed and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized with bruises to the stomach and leg.

Keywords: TRENCH, ABRASION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120054515 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters