Accident Summary Nr: 201118395 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201118395 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082854801/18/20051731238210Brannon Inc. Dba Smith Electric Service

Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was removing old ductwork from the ceiling space. Earlier in the day, he was working with a coworker and they used a lift to support each piece of ductwork as the ends were disconnected. After the coworker abruptly left the job, Employee #1 decided to work alone. He tried to remove a 12-ft-long section of ductwork by cutting both ends and letting it drop to the floor. When he cut the ductwork, one end became hung up on some wiring. After he freed the duct, it swung down and struck his ladder, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Clinic for treatment, including surgery on his elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, FALL, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300828548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder