Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201118387 - Employee Is Hospitalized After Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Accident: 201118387 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
120314539 | 09/22/2004 | 1791 | Strocal Corp. |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 2, 2004, an employee was retrieving a clamp at the foot of the concrete column across an elevator shaft. The cross-section of the elevator shaft measured 8 ft by 9 ft, and the shaft was partially planked and covered with a plastic tarp. The employee stepped into the elevator shaft thinking that it was fully planked. He fell through the floor opening, approximately 19.75 ft to the ground. The employee was taken to Columbia Los Robles Hospital where he was hospitalized for six days. The employee sustained three broken left ribs, a dislocated right knee, and some bruises to his shoulder.
Keywords:
knee, planking, fracture, shoulder, work rules, rib, fall, fall protection, contusion, elevator shaft
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
2 |
30 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
120314539 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Structural metal workers |