Accident Summary Nr: 201118346 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120314885 | 09/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Angeles Arc Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was performing a roofing operation at a construction site when he fell through a roof opening and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120314885 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |