Accident Summary Nr: 201118320 - Employee Falls Off of a Stack of Boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182377 | 11/29/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Rio Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on November 29, 2004, Employee #1, a farm worker, fell 8 ft from a stack of folded boxes. Employee #1 was removing a pallet resting on top of the stack so the tarp that was protecting the boxes could be removed when he lost his balance and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 worked on a large farm which included a production area, offices, and a storage arena. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was an employee of the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182377 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |