Accident Summary Nr: 201118312 - Employee injured in fall from bed of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182302 | 11/22/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Hot Line Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 12, 2004, Employee #1, a field mechanic/foreman, was working at a large complex containing parking, mechanical work, and office facilities. He was repairing a bent handrail on the bed of a GMC Fuel Pincher utility bucket truck when the rail snapped off, and he fell 5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained various serious injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126182302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |