Accident Summary Nr: 201118247 - Employee Is Burned While Repairing Motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828084 | 09/29/2004 | 7699 | 811219 | County Line Cycles |
Abstract: On July 06, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a 30-year-old motorcycle at a business that sells and repairs motorcycles. To replace the existing fuel valve, Employee #1 removed it and attempted to catch the remaining fuel in the tank with a metal pan. The pan touched the starter relay electrical connections and created a spark, which ignited the motorcycle. Employee #1's upper torso, left arm, and hand contacted the remaining fuel and caught fire. A coworker and Employee #1's supervisor witnessed the accident and came to Employee #1's assistance. The supervisor and coworker contacted emergency services and attempted to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |