Accident Summary Nr: 201118189 - Employee injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034974 | 04/01/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Hensley & Surratt Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 31, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, and coworkers were installing trusses on a home at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was standing on a 2-inch by 4-inch board at a height of 13.6 feet, nailing blocks between the trusses to stabilize them. One of the blocks shifted and a truss fell towards him, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Emergency serves were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California where he was treated for bruised ribs and a cut on his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126034974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |