Accident Summary Nr: 201118163 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201118163 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606461706/30/20041761238390Can Lines, Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2004, Employee #1, a journey man millwright, was assigned hot work removing steel plates on a 20-ft high steel column during the demolition and removal of a production, which involves conveyors. The foreman had met with the crew and warned the employees that there were uncovered drain holes throughout the work area and to be careful. Employee #1 had a "fire watch" standing nearby. Employee #1 went inside a scissor lift and moved it into position. As Employee #1 was going up to a height of approximately 10-ft to 12-ft, the scissor lift started shaking and when he got to the 16-ft level, the lift toppled over on its side. Employee #1 was not using a harness and fell out of the basket. Employee #1 suffered fractures. Employee #1 apparently placed the scissor lift either very close to the uncovered drain hole (measuring approximately 11.5 in. in diameter) or placed the wheels so close that when he moved to adjust the lift the wheel fell into the hole. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days and required surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FLOOR HOLE, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126064617 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold