Accident Summary Nr: 201118163 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064617 | 06/30/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | Can Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2004, Employee #1, a journey man millwright, was assigned hot work removing steel plates on a 20-ft high steel column during the demolition and removal of a production, which involves conveyors. The foreman had met with the crew and warned the employees that there were uncovered drain holes throughout the work area and to be careful. Employee #1 had a "fire watch" standing nearby. Employee #1 went inside a scissor lift and moved it into position. As Employee #1 was going up to a height of approximately 10-ft to 12-ft, the scissor lift started shaking and when he got to the 16-ft level, the lift toppled over on its side. Employee #1 was not using a harness and fell out of the basket. Employee #1 suffered fractures. Employee #1 apparently placed the scissor lift either very close to the uncovered drain hole (measuring approximately 11.5 in. in diameter) or placed the wheels so close that when he moved to adjust the lift the wheel fell into the hole. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days and required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126064617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |