Accident Summary Nr: 201118155 - Employee injured in fall down stairs in dark auditorium
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828241 | 11/05/2004 | 4833 | 515120 | Entertainment Partners Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary employee who was processed through a company that provides personnel, processes payroll, taxes and workers compensation insurance for entertainment production companies, was working for a production company as a script supervisor at a theater in North Hollywood, CA. The production company was filming a movie at the theater. Employee #1 was observing the filming of the production and performing her duties of supervising the script. As she was walking through the theater auditorium that was darkened for filming, she lost her balance, fell down two stairs that are in front of and to the right of the stage, and twisted her ankle. Employee #1 attributed losing her balance and twisting her ankle to the darkened conditions and her inability to see the steps. After her fall, she was taken by one of the production's teamsters to Providence Saint Joseph Medical Center emergency room in Burbank, CA, where she was diagnosed with a fracture of the left ankle and her ankle was placed in a cast. During a follow-up medical visit, her doctor recommended surgery for the injury. The surgery was performed on August 13, 2004. Employee #1 was hospitalized from August 13-15, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |