Accident Summary Nr: 201118148 - Employee Suffers Burns When Deep Fryer Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201118148 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606448411/10/20045812722211Yum Brands Inc Dba Taco Bell

Abstract: At approximately 7:42 a.m. on November 3, 2004, Employee #1, a fast-food cook, was assigned by his immediate supervisor to clean a kitchen hood. Employee #1climbed up on and was standing on a table immediately adjacent to the Pitco Frialator deep fryer vat to clean the ventilation hood. The top of the deep fryer vat was the same height as the top of the table. The vat of the fryer was on and not covered. Employee #1 was climbing off of the table and his foot made contact with the deep fryer and it tipped over. When the deep fryer tipped, hot oil from the vat spilled on to Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 received second-degree and third-degree burns on both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, FRYER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126064484 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported