Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201118130 - Employee Killed In Vehicle Rollover

Accident: 201118130 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/30/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12005448110/01/20043273Troesh Ready Mix

At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a ready-mix concrete truck fully loaded with 9 cubic yards of concrete on a private dirt road. Apparently, the employee was not wearing seatbelts. The truck rolled down a hill and Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and fatally crushed beneath the drum of the truck. The dirt road was approximately 10 feet wide and at a 10 percent slope to the hillside. Several smaller vehicles had used the road before the accident but no vehicle as large as the cement truck had used the road before the accident.

Keywords: concrete truck, roll-over, crushed, seat belt, truck, road paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120054481 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy