Accident Summary Nr: 201118114 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126179803 | 07/08/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Floor Pros. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing old tiles from Employee #1's work van, which was parked parallel to a dumpster where the debris was to be placed. Employee #1's coworker removed the tiles from the van and placed them on a wooden table next to the dumpster. Employee #1 climbed onto the table to move the tiles from the table into the dumpster. The table was 3 ft 1 in. high by 33 in. wide by 4 ft long. As Employee #1 was throwing some tiles into the dumpster, he lost his balance. Realizing he could not keep from falling, he turned his body so that he would not land backward and hit his head on the concrete. He landed instead face-down on his hands and knees, with the result that he sustained fractures of both wrists and the big toe on his right foot. He also had a laceration on his forehead. Paramedics transported Employee #1 by ambulance to Providence St. Joseph Medical Center in Burbank, where he was hospitalized for four days. He required surgery on his left wrist, and his right wrist was set in a cast. He required physical therapy three times a week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126179803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |