Accident Summary Nr: 201118098 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314679 | 10/13/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | Guest House Suite |
Abstract: On August 3, 2004, Employee #1, a receptionist for the hotel, received a phone call from one of the rooms on the second floor that bath towels were needed. Rather than waiting for the assigned housekeeper, Employee #1 went to the second floor to deliver the towels. Upon returning, Employee #1 went down the stairs where she mis-stepped and started falling. Employee #1 was using the stair rails at the time. Employee #1 was holding on to the stair rail and her leg twisted as she grabbed the rail harder to prevent falling down the stairs. Employee #1's knee twisted and tore her knee ligaments and tendons. The stairs have stair rails on both sides bolted to wall. The treads have non-slip surfaces in excellent condition. Employee #1 was wearing shoes with non-skid soles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120314679 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Housekeepers and butlers |