Accident Summary Nr: 201118080 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314687 | 09/27/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Progressive Insulation And Windows |
Abstract: On September 14, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman for Progressive Windows, was installing windows and sashes. In order to install the glass, its sometimes necessary to replace the sash and cut wood to fit the area. Employee #1 had to rip a strip of wood to make a window sash. He was cutting about 0.625 inches off from a piece of wood that was 6-feet by 0.5-inches thick. Employee #1 stated that there was a saw guard on the table saw and that he was using a push stick. When the piece of wood he was cutting got towards the end, the machine kicked back and dragged his hand into the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120314687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |