Accident Summary Nr: 201118064 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Scissor Lift and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201118064 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082812610/06/20047513532120Ahern Rentals, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:17 p.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a heavy equipment delivery driver for an equipment rental company, loaded two scissor lifts onto a flat-bed trailer at a jobsite. While lifting the loading ramp Employee #1 realized that there was not enough room between the ramp and the trailer bed to raise the ramp in the full upright position. The employee went to the front lift to drive it closer to the front of the trailer. Employee #1 stood between the scissor lift and the front portion of the trailer. The scissor lifts have a control box that allows their operation from outside the scissor lift. He activated the switch to move the lift forward. The lift struck and pinned Employee #1 between the lift and the front portion of the trailer bed, fracturing his lower legs. Employee #1 was transported to West Hills Hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828126 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy