Accident Summary Nr: 201118056 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Mill Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314604 | 08/06/2004 | 3675 | 334414 | Johanson Dielectrics |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1, with Johanson Dielectrics, was cleaning rollers after finished his batch on mill machine #1 (Serial Number 23868) in the ink room. The machine was on and the nip point guard was not installed. At the end of the cleaning, the injured tried to clean the side of rollers from the top. His latex glove was caught between the rollers, injuring his fingers. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Holy Cross Hospital for the amputation of the tips of his right ring and little fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120314604 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |