Accident Summary Nr: 201118007 - Employee falls in parking lot and breaks her elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201118007 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031723510/08/20048062622110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: On September 13, 2004, an employee was taking her shift break and went to her personal vehicle in the handicapped section of the parking lot. She put her purse into the car on the passenger side and was walking around to get into the drivers' seat. She slipped and fell to the ground, and was hospitalized with a broken right elbow. The weather was dry and sunny and the ground was dry, clean and level. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120317235 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration General office clerks