Accident Summary Nr: 201117975 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182237 | 10/01/2004 | 1311 | 211111 | Weatherford Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 14, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the machine shop of an oil tool manufacturing company. He was using an extension ladder to adjust the newly installed ventilation fan when the ladder slipped out from underneath him or he just lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained fractures to his back and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126182237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |