Accident Summary Nr: 201117959 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201117959 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031466107/14/20041522236116Mejia'S General Contractor Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2004, employees were cleaning up for the day. Employee #1 had a bucket on the roof that he needed to bring down. Employee #1 climbed an unsecured ladder and went to the top. Employee #1 placed one foot on the roof when the ladder shifted and he fell approximately 20 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered organ damage and a spinal injury and was hospitalized for more than one month.

Keywords: ROOF, SPINE, UNSECURED, LADDER, ROOFER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120314661 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder