Accident Summary Nr: 201117959 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314661 | 07/14/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Mejia'S General Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2004, employees were cleaning up for the day. Employee #1 had a bucket on the roof that he needed to bring down. Employee #1 climbed an unsecured ladder and went to the top. Employee #1 placed one foot on the roof when the ladder shifted and he fell approximately 20 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered organ damage and a spinal injury and was hospitalized for more than one month.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120314661 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |