Accident Summary Nr: 201117942 - Employee Is Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120319611 | 06/07/2004 | 5961 | 454113 | Ronco Inventions, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on April 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the products warehouse at Ronco Inventions L.L.C. in Los Angeles, CA, an employer that produces info-commercials to sell products for home use. Employee #1 was puncturing flammable cans with a metal rod and throwing them into a dumpster at the loading dock of the warehouse. The last can punctured by the rod ignited the flammable vapors in the dumpster and surrounding area and seriously burned Employee #1 on the arms, forearms, face, neck, and ears. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The spray cans could not be re-sold and were discarded by being punctured and thrown away. Based on interviews, puncturing cans with a rod was a common practice. The cans contained a hair spray to cover bald spots and contained alcohol.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120319611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |