Accident Summary Nr: 201117934 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182286 | 11/08/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Bender Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on November 8, 2004, Employee #1 was untying trusses from a fence. The trusses weighed 3,000 pounds and were standing vertically. The trusses fell and struck Employee #1 on his head and neck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182286 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |